Development of useful medicinal plant using antibody-based technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Satoshi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60191045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏幸  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (30253470)
坂元 政一  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (50610177)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーオキシダーゼ / コガネバナ / ケシ / 二次代謝産物 / モノクローナル抗体 / モルヒネ / 中和抗体 / 代謝酵素 / 抗体 / single-chain FV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the medicinal plants containing large amounts of useful metabolites, in this study I attempted to increase the contents of medicinally-important compounds in the plants by inhibiting the activity of metabolic enzyme through the expression of their neutralizing antibodies.
I first prepared the antigen Scutellaria peroxidases 1 and 2 which metabolite baicalein in Scutellaria baicalensis. Scutellaria peroxidases 1 and 2 were expressed in E.coli. Because the recombinant Scutellaria peroxidases 1 and 2 lacked the enzyme activity, refolding of the recombinant proteins was conducted.When the recombinant proteins were refolded in the presence of hemin and urea, the refolded proteins showed peroxidase activity. Now, I injected the refolded proteins into mice to prepare monoclonal antibodies. In addition, I conducted the expression of morphine peroxidase which degrades morphine in opium poppy, and started to prepare its anbodies.