Screening of inhibitors of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) signaling on Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva (FOP) from natural resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2017-2018)
Kitasato University (2016)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Ryuji  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60280632)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords進行性異所性骨化線維異形性症 (FOP) / BMPシグナル伝達 / 阻害剤 / 天然資源 / 進行性骨化性線維異形成症 (FOP) / BMP シグナル伝達 / 進行性骨化繊維異形成症 (FOP) / 進行性骨化性繊維異形成症 (FOP) / 天然資源系薬学 / 天然活性物質 / 進行性骨化性繊維異形性症 / 微生物資源 / 予防治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva (FOP) is a rare congenital disorder of progressive and widespread postnatal heterotopic bone formation in soft tissues. Accordingly, we have screened microbial metabolites for inhibitors of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) signaling on two types of cell-based assay system with a pathological mutation of FOP. As a result, three novel compounds, designated scopranones, were isolated from the culture broth of Streptomyces sp. BYK-11038. Scopranones have an unusual common structure with two atypical scooplike moieties linked at the tails to form part of a unique 3-furanone ring. In addition, destruxins and citreoviridins were isolated from fungal cultures broths, and lamellolactones and dyssidenins were isolated from sponges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回新規化合物として見出したscopranoneは、その新規な構造から有機化学の研究者によって全合成が達成され、構造活性相関研究が進められている。また、生合成研究にも興味が持たれ、遺伝子レベルでの解析も行われていることから、他の研究領域にも注目される化合物を提供できている。さらに、治療法が全く確立されていない難病FOPの予防治療薬の開拓を目的とした本研究は、社会的貢献度の高い内容と考えられる。