A Versatile Strategy for Developing Long-Acting Ligands by Ligand-Phospholipid Conjugation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Satoshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (70241346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 隼  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (30434450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジデンスタイム / リン脂質 / トルテロジン / ムスカリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that if drug localization can be restricted to a particular subcellular domain where their target proteins reside, the drugs could bind to their target proteins without being metabolized and/or excreted, which would significantly extend the half-life of the corresponding drug-target complex. Thus, we designed ligand-phospholipid conjugates, in which the ligand is conjugated with a phospholipid through a polyethylene glycol linker, to restrict the subcellular localization of the ligand in the vicinity of the lipid bilayer. Here, we present the design, synthesis, pharmacological activity, and binding mode analysis of ligand-phospholipid conjugates with muscarinic acetylcholine receptors as the target proteins. These results demonstrate that ligand-phospholipid conjugation can be a versatile strategy for developing long-acting ligands that bind to membrane proteins in drug discovery.