Chemical Biology Researches Using Recognition Units for GPCR Dimers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAMAMURA Hirokazu  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (80217182)
Research Collaborator NOMURA Wataru
MIZUGUCHI Takaaki
OHASHI Nami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGPCR二量体 / 2価型リガンド / CXCR4 / プローブ / がん / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 二量体化 / 2価結合型リガンド / ポリプロリン鎖 / GPCR / ケモカインレセプター / ポリプロリン / 二量体 / 二量体構造認識プローブ / ケモカインレセプターCXCR4 / ドラッグシャトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction of CXCR4 with its endogenous ligand, stromal-cell derived factor-1 (SDF-1)/CXCL12, induces various physiological functions involving chemotaxis. Bivalent ligands with a polyproline helix bearing a cyclic pentapeptide, FC131, were previously shown to have higher binding affinities for CXCR4 than the corresponding monovalent ligands. Bivalent ligands based on a 14-mer peptide T140 derivative with polyproline linkers have been designed and synthesized. Heterological bivalent ligands recognizing heterological GPCR dimers as well as homological bivalent ligands recognizing homological dimers have been developed in a similar way. In addition, a methodology to develop drug-shuttle compounds using recognition probes for GPCR dimers has been established. The activity of these peptides as well as the effect of bivalency of the ligand on GPCR binding has been assessed. The effective functions of bivalent ligands indicates the therapeutic potential.