Development of a novel brain protectant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Masami  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (40126008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Mikako  熊本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00322256)
OKAMOTO Yoshinari  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (20194409)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳保護薬 / HNE / 脳保護 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral ischemia generates oxygen free radical that induces lipid peroxidation of cerebral cell membrane to produce HNE that is toxic to cerebral nerve cells. The present research aimed at the development of a brain protecting drug that inactivates HNE.It was known that Carnosine (CAR) quenches HNE to form cyclic adduct. Histidine Hydrazide (HH) is also known to produce the similar adduct.
We now designed a compound named CNN that could form bicyclic HNE adduct that seems more stable compared with CAR or HH. CNN was found to quench HNE much more efficiently compared with CAR or HH. CNN rescued the death of PC-12 cell induced by HNE. CNN is effective by ip administration. CNN rescued the hippocampal CA1 cell death of transient cerebral ischemia model of Mongolian gerbil whereas HH did not. We developed CNN that efficiently inactivates neurotoxic HNE, the end-product of the lipid peroxidation.