Project/Area Number |
16K15144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IEDA Naoya 名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (00642026)
KAWAGUCHI Mitsuyasu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (10735682)
Research Collaborator |
INUKAI Yuya
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ケミカルバイオロジー / 一酸化窒素 / 蛍光プローブ / ニトロン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the development of the fluorescence probe for NO which detects NO independent from oxygen tension in the milieu, but rather dependent on the reactivity of NO itself. We designed and synthesized various compounds bearing coumarin fluorophore moiety and nitronyl nitroxide (NN) moiety connected with various linkers, and examined the relevant combination and positions for NO detection. From the results, the compound in which NN was connected to the position 3 of the coumarin core structure showed good fluorescence response for NO. The probe was also found to show equivalent fluorescence responses both under aerobic and anaerobic conditions, meaning that the probe can detect NO independent from the oxygen tension. Next, we tried to modify the probe so that it is more resistant from the reduction with ascorbic acid. It is found that the derivative with 4 ethyl groups showed the partial resistance against the reduction with ascorbic acid.