Elucidation of pathogenesis of drug-induced immune diseases caused by activation of inflammasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Atsushi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80345256)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤誘発性免疫疾患 / インフラマソーム / 炎症性サイトカイン / NLRPファミリー分子 / 薬剤副作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced immune diseases, such as interstitial pneumonia caused by the anticancer drug Gefitinib, are considered to be fatal and severe side effects and important problems, which must be solved in the field of pharmaceutical health science. However, the actual cause of the diseases is not yet well understood. Inflammasomes, intracellular receptors recognizing pathogens and foreign materials, induce inflammation and cell death and have recently been shown to be the cause of various immune diseases. In this study, we revealed that several drugs activate inflammasomes composed of NLRP family molecules, and that drug-induced immune diseases may be partially caused by abnormal promotion of immune response through the activation of inflammasomes.