Novel hypothesis for phenobarbital induction of drug metabolizing enzyme: Investigation of a model and a mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHII YUJI  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (90253468)
Research Collaborator Miyauchi Yuu
Hidaka Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsシトクロムP450 / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素 / フェノバルビタール / マウス / UGT / Ugt / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a model and a mechanism that the novel hypothesis for phenobarbital (PB) induction of drug metabolizing enzymes. In this study, we made attempt to establish cytochrome P450 3A (CYP3A)-null HepG2 cells. So that we obtained CYP3A-hetero-knockout cells. In addition, we established the expression system for all the UDP-glucuronosyltransferase (Ugt) isoforms in mouse liver. We carried out comprehensive analysis for the Ugt isoforms and found Ugt isoforms predominantly participated in morphine and acetaminophen glucuronidation, respectively. Further, we carried out metabolomic analysis of PB-treated mice. There are marked difference in metabolome on the basis of OPLS-plot and S-plot. Some metabolites including steroids are found to be altered by PB. Further studies are necessary to elucidate the novel hypothesis of PB-induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古くから知られている薬物代謝酵素の誘導現象について新たな仮説を検証しようと試みた挑戦的研究である。得られた成果には更なる発展が期待される。また、その途上に、医薬品開発に汎用されるマウスの主要薬物代謝酵素UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素の包括的特性評価系を確立した。これは、医薬品開発における前臨床試験の精度の向上に資する研究であると期待される。