Exhaustive identification of mutations conferring drug resistance in influenza virus NA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tadanobu  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20405145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Kiyoshi  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40168125)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 抗インフルエンザ薬 / 薬剤耐性 / シアリダーゼ / ノイラミニダーゼ / イメージング / 感染細胞 / 分離 / 単離 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza A and B viruses and their infected cells express an enzyme “sialidase”. We developed and commercialized a probe “BTP3-Neu5Ac” for fluorescence imaging of sialidase activity. We developed a novel technique for selective fluorescence cell imaging of drug-resistant virus-infected cells and for high-efficiency isolation of drug-resistant viruses, as application of BTP3-Neu5Ac. For the purpose of exhaustive identification of sialidase mutations conferring drug resistance, we tried viral sialidase expression in yeast but did not succeed. As an alternative way, we developed an easy and speedy method for detecting drug-resistant virus by use of BTP3-Neu5Ac. This method is expected to enable efficient detection of drug-resistant viruses and to contribute to progress of research on drug resistance mechanism.