Project/Area Number |
16K15152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA KEIGO 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80360618)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 亜鉛 / 皮膚創傷治癒 / マスト細胞 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / サイトカイン / 褥瘡 / 創傷治癒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mast cell granules contain high levels of zinc which is released upon degranulation. However, its physiological roles and the mechanism of release have not been clear. Therefore, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of zinc uptake into mast cell granules and the role of extracellularly released zinc. We identified the zinc transporter ZnT2 as a molecule involved in intragranular uptake of zinc in mast cells. In ZnT2-deficient mast cells, stimulation-dependent zinc release was not observed. Knocking ZnT2 in mice caused delayed wound healing. Overall, we showed a new physiological significance of zinc released from mast cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
亜鉛補充療法が有効な疾患がいくつか知られている。例えば、長期入院患者や在宅で介護を受けている老人においてばしば観察される褥瘡などである。しかしながら、皮膚における創傷治癒において、亜鉛の作用機序に関しては十分に理解されていないのが現状である。今回の研究結果より、マスト細胞からの放出亜鉛が皮膚創傷治癒の炎症相を制御している可能性を示した。以上の知見は、亜鉛を用いた効率の良い治療法の開発や入院患者で問題となっている褥瘡の予防・治療に役立つ可能性が示された。