Amino acid transporter-based drug development for cerebral creatine deficiency syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Tetsuya  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60155463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立川 正憲  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (00401810)
吉田 将人  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (80511906)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血液脳関門 / クレアチントランスポーター / クレアチン脳欠乏症 / 脳クレアチン欠乏症 / 薬学 / 脳・神経 / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to establish the basis of creatine prodrug therapy for cerebral creatine deficiency with creatine transporter (CRT/SLC6A8) defect. Protein expression of transporters as the potent brain drug delivery pathways was clarified in developing rat blood-brain barrier based on quantitative targeted absolute proteomics. The patient-derived fibroblasts exhibited the cellular transport of the chemically synthesized creatine prodrug followed by the creatine generation.