Development of an animal model of Stevens-Johnson syndrome induced by drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA HIROSHI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00372293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA NAOYUKI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60231437)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒトの薬物動態・代謝予測系 / 皮膚薬剤過敏症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis are life-threatening drug adverse effects and are associated with human leukocyte antigen (HLA). Established animal models of Stevens-Johnson syndrome are using graft versus host effects. Thus, it was tried to develop an animal model of Stevens-Johnson syndrome induced by carbamazepine. Stevens-Johnson syndrome was not induced with carbamazepine in the transgenic mouse of HLA-A*31:01, a susceptibility allele for carbamazepine-induced Stevens-Johnson syndrome. The treatment with Poly (I:C) or irradiation did not enhance the development of Stevens-Johnson syndrome in the transgenic mouse of HLA-A*31:01.