Development of in silico prediction method for idiosyncratic adverse reactions associated with HLA genotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80206523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 雅  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60401072)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤反応性 / 薬理学 / 免疫学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to develop an in silico prediction method for interaction between HLA protein and drug molecules. At the beginning, we analyzed the binding site of carbamazepine to HLA-B*15:02, however; the binding of carbamazepine to HLA-B*15:02 protein surface, which was reported previously, was not reproducible and it seems not correct that carbamazepine binds to the molecular surface of HLA protein. We also evaluated the interaction between carbamazepine and corresponding TCR clonotype but the interaction was not detected. A series of experimental results indicated the possibility that presented antigen peptide is responsible for determining the interaction between carbamazepine and HLA protein.