Micro RNA-mediated expressional regulation of transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ikumi Tamai  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20155237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 猛夫  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30541742)
中島 美紀  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (70266162)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランスポーター / OATP / マイクロRNA / ナノ粒子 / 薬食相互作用 / 薬物間相互作用 / 個体間変動 / 食品 / 消化管 / 輸送体 / 筋肉 / 筋毒性 / 発現調節 / 予測マーカー / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanisms for altered drug absorption and disposition by co-administered drugs and foods, we studied possible involvement of micro RNA (miRNA) on the expressional regulation of drug transporter OATPs. (1) OTAP2B1, which is expressed both in liver and intestine, was found to be regulated by specific miRNA by in vitro experiments. (2) Statins are very good substrates of OATPs and they have possibility to cause myopathy as side effect. We succeeded to suggest several miRNA that can be used for diagnosis of myopathy. (3) As the mechanism of drug-food interaction, it was demonstrated that apple-derived nanoparticles include many miRNAs and they affect expression of OATP2B1, suggesting that food-derived miRNAs could regulate expression of OATPs, (4) Transporters responsible for intestinal absorption of anti-cancer nucleoside analogue were identified and further studies to demonstrate the mechanisms to regulate their expression, including miRNA should be conducted.