Project/Area Number |
16K15159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HASHIDA Mitsuru
SAKAMOTO Kensaku
YAMADA Sota
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ドラッグデリバリー / 低分子抗体 / PEG脂質 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞製剤 / ターゲティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of Drug Delivery System for cell based medicine is a promising method for cell therapy. At first, we developed the method for cell surface modification with low molecular weight antibody. In order to connect PEG-DSPE to anti-E-selectin single-chain variable fragment (scFv) without hindering its binding affinity, an unnatural amino acid, azide phenylalanine (AzF), was introduced at the opposite end of binding site in scFv. Then, scFv-PEG-DSPE were prepared by conjugating with scFv(AzF) and DBCO-PEG-DSBE via click reaction. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were modified with scFv by incubating cells in the medium containing scFv-PEG-DSPE. We confirmed that scFv on MSCs could keep its binding affinity toward E-selectin. Moreover, scFv modification could improve the adhesion ability of MSCs to HUVEC.