Deregulated expression of lncRNAs in cystic fibrosis airway epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shuto Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (80333524)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロアレイ / CFTR / IncRNA / 薬物輸送担体 / ABCトランスポーター / lncRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cystic fibrosis (CF) is the lethal inherited disorder caused by mutation in the gene encoding the CF transmembrane regulator (CFTR). However, the molecular basis of what and how gene transcription is regulated by mutant CFTR is still unclear. Here, I focused on lncRNAs, the novel class of functional RNA molecules with little or no protein-coding capacity. Human transcriptome array (HTA) characterized many coding and non-coding RNAs that are dysregulated in CFTR-dysfunctional CF cell line (CFBE41o-), and some of these genes are associated with some of the CF phenotypes. Among these non-coding RNAs, I identified six novel lncRNAs whose expression levels were inversely correlated with that of WT-CFTR, and five of six lncRNAs were significantly and consistently increased in primary human CF airway epithelial cells (DHBE-CF). This study may provide a novel molecular basis for CF-associated gene/protein dysregulation and pathology.