Mechanisms to control the number and size of the nucleolus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saito Tetsuichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00202078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUROYAMA Yuko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (20422248)
BABA Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (70405215)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子 / ゲノム / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 電気穿孔法 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleolus, in which rRNA is transcribed and processed, and ribosomal subunits are formed in eukaryotic cells, disassembles and reassembles every cell division. The number and size of the nucleolus are typical of cell types, but the mechanism to control them is largely unknown. We found that Nepro, which is necessary for the maintenance of early neural stem cells in the neocortex, is also crucial for the size and number of the nucleolus in preimplantation embryos. We have also found that Nepro is localized in a specific part of the nucleolus, and its QVEQC, hydrophobic and DDIDDIF domains, and nuclear localization signal are necessary for the function of Nepro.