In utero observation of developing mouse brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Takaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70311751)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳発生 / 細胞移動 / ミクログリア / 脳膜 / 大脳皮質 / 発生学 / 形態形成学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at establishing an in utero observation technique of mouse embryos. It was necessary to overcome technical limitations in brain slice cultures (i.e., the lack of vasculature, connective tissues, and fetus-maternal interactions). Previous studies that used two-photon microscopes observed tangentially migrating neurons in the cerebral cortex of late-embryonic mice under normal umbilical circulation with their mother mouse, but surgical opening of the uterine wall was required. We established a new technique of in utero observation, in which embryonic day 14 mice could be observed keeping the uterine wall intact. This method allowed us to observe microglial migration into meninges (manuscript in preparation). The in utero observed fetuses grew in utero until heartily delivered. Since microglia respond to maternal inflammations, our technique will contribute to future studies on the relationship between maternal inflammation and brain development.