Mechanism underlying chronic pain seen in the animal model for the chronic fatigue syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kiyama Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00192021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疲労 / 慢性ストレス / 慢性炎症 / 運動神経 / 解剖学 / 神経科学 / 疲労科学 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study using animal model for chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS) suggested that the pain observed in patients with CFS and fibromyalgia syndrome (FMS) involves microglial activation, and therefore in the present study, we investigated the mechanism underlying the pain. Our results suggested that the stress loading elicits continuous and specific hyper-activation of proprioceptors in the dorsal root ganglia, and the hyper-activated signal triggers microglial activation in the specific regions of spinal cord. These activated regions locate along the spinal reflex arc, and the activated microglia along the arc thereby inducing prolonged and abnormal levels of pain. The results indicate that proprioceptor-induced microglial activation may be crucial in the initiation and maintenance of abnormal pain in patients with CFS.