Is Rab11 involved in non-vesicular transport of cholesterol?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Harada Akihiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40251441)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Shin-ichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科細胞生物学教室, 講師
SOBAJIMA Tomoaki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科保健学専攻機能診断科学講座, 大学院生
MIYOSHI Eichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科保健学専攻機能診断科学講座, 教授
MAEDA Tomomi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科保健学専攻機能診断科学講座, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRELCH / Rab11 / リサイクリングエンドソーム / TGN / OSBP / 極性輸送 / コレステロール / 脂質 / 小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholesterol is one of major constituent of plasma membrane lipids. Though it is physiologically very important, the route of its transport remains largely elusive. We identified RELCH as a novel binding protein of Rab11. RELCH, Rab11, and OSBP makes a complex which transfer cholesterol from the recycling endosome (RE) to the TGN by bridging between the RE and the TGN without using vesicular trafficking mechanism. This result was published in the Journal of Cell Biology and selected as one of the best article in 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は小胞輸送を司ると考えられてきたタンパク質Rab11の新規結合タンパク質RELCHを同定し、それが介する新規の輸送経路を明らかにした。この研究により、コレステロールの新たな輸送経路や分子機構が解明され、コレステロールの細胞内動態の全容解明の一端が明らかとなったため、これからの生命科学の発展に重要な役割を果たすと期待される。また、RELCHを欠損するマウスでは、肝臓や繊維芽細胞においてリソソームの増加やその中のコレステロールの増加がみられるため、脂肪肝やそれに起因する肝炎(NASH)の病態の解明に有用と考えられる。