Analysis of gene regulartory network dynamics governing tissue mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SEIKI Makoto  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50226619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅岡 洋一  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10436644)
北川 孝雄  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20614928)
古元 礼子  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70311818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHippoシグナル / KTR プローブ / YAP / メカノホメオスターシス / 三次元構築 / 再生 / 細胞外基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the transcription co-activator YAP has a unique function to promote regeneration, it is important to reveal the dynamics of Hippo signaling that govern YAP activity. In the present study, we introduced the KTR (Kinase Translocation Reporter) technology and attempted to develop the KTR probe for the Lats kinase that govern the Hippo-signaling. We generated 22 different KTR probes using the sequence of YAP which is the target of Lats kinase. We will continue to further improve the KTR probe to establish the system.