Development of cell function control technology by terahertz wave irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kushibiki Toshihiro  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (30403158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 拓男  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (40283733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞機能制御 / テラヘルツ波 / 光照射 / 細胞生物学 / 幹細胞 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a new technology/system that controls cell proliferation and differentiation potential by irradiating cells with terahertz waves. As a result of this research, cytocompatibility test of zinc telluride (ZnTe) which is one of terahertz wave enhancement substrate materials (nonlinear crystals) was carried out and cytotoxicity of iPS cells and bone marrow mesenchymal cells was not observed when the ZnTe concentration was below 0.25 mg/mL. In addition, a light irradiation microscope for irradiating terahertz waves to one cell was constructed, and a system capable of performing light irradiation with pinpoint at 1 cell level or up to 2-3 μm size was constructed.