Reconstitution of experimental system for subcellular analysis of axon and optimal mathematical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Haruyuki  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10194979)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軸索 / 海馬 / サブセルラー記録 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish comprehensive subcellular analysis of hippocampal mossy fiber axons, which allow direct recording of action potentials from exceptionally large axon terminals, to examine the properties and distribution of ionic channels on the axonal membrane. It has been shown that some sodium channels contributed to generation of afterdepolarization lasting for tens of milliseconds. It was also attempted to revise the mathematical model to reconstitute axonal action potentials as well as the following afterdepolarization. We successfully revised the mossy fiber models to display robust afterdepolarization similar to those observed experimentally.