Molecular mechanism of TREK-1 channel for
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Oiki Shigetoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10185176)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 脂質2重膜 / リン脂質 / コレステロール / in vitro転写/翻訳 / 脂質二重膜 / 膜張力 / in vitro転写・翻訳系 / 脂質平面膜 / カリウムチャネル / イオン透過 / 蛋白質 / 薬理学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study channel-lipid interplay in the lipid bilayer membrane, we developed several basic methods using the contact bubble bilayer (CBB) method. For the CBB, in vitro transcription/translation system was used, and the KcsA channel proteins were inserted, folded and assembled as functional channels detected as single channel currents. This system provides a versatile platform for channel protein expression-functional studies including the TREK-1 channel. CBB allowed formation of lipid bilayer with arbitrary lipid composition, and we developed the rapid perfusion method. The KcsA potassium channel closed its activation gate upon cholesterol perfusion, and stopping the perfusion led recovery of the channel activity because of dilution of cholesterol in the bilayer. Repeated on and off of the perfusion produced repeated activation and deactivation of the channel gating. This system allows examinations of hydrophobic drug actions to channel proteins.