Understanding of the purinergic signaling using spider toxins and insecticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2018)
Osaka University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yuichiro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20532980)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsion channel / イオンチャネル / ATP受容体 / 生理学 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purinergic ATP receptor channels (P2X) are responsible for maintaining various physiological functions such as pain sensation and transmission, dilation of blood vessels and inflammatory reaction. These physiological functions are exhibited by membrane excitation and Ca2+ dependent cellular reactions through P2X. In this study we explored the molecular basis of ion selectivity and its physiological roles using blockers and activators of P2X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ATP受容体のP2Xは、痛みの受容と伝達、血管の拡張、炎症反応など様々な生理機能に関係している。これら生理機能はP2Xから流入する陽イオンによる膜の興奮やCa2+による細胞内応答により発揮される。本研究により、P2Xのイオンの透過性の分子基盤とその生理機能が明らかになったことにより、将来的には、新しいタイプの鎮痛薬や抗高血圧薬への開発が期待される。