| Project/Area Number |
16K15181
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General physiology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Taruno Akiyuki 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20706824)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加塩 麻紀子 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20631394)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | シナプス / イオンチャネル / CALHM / 味覚 / 神経伝達 / 翻訳後修飾 / 生理学 / 感覚系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using my original research tools, I analyzed function and expression of two ion channel subunits, CALHM1 and CALHM3. First, I discovered protein palmitoylation on CALHM1 regulating its gating and localization. Second, I identified a CALHM1/3 heteromer as the neurotransmitter-release pathway in taste receptor cells of the taste buds required for taste perception. Third, I elucidated the structure and localization of CALHM channel synapses in taste cells. Lastly, my analyses uncovered sensory cells expressing CALHM channel subunits. These findings revealed the structure, localization, molecular mechanisms, function, and regulatory mechanisms of CALHM channel synapses of the taste buds, and further proposed novel physiological function of CALHM synapses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞外ATPシグナルは味覚・機械・侵害など多くの感覚情報伝達など幅広い生理現象を担うが、多くの場合細胞からのATP放出の分子機構は不明である。本研究では味覚の認識を担う味蕾細胞からの神経伝達物質ATPの放出経路としてCALHM1/3チャネルを同定し、その機能調節機構も発見した。さらに、CALHMチャネルが担う味蕾細胞シナプスの構造とその形成原理の一端を明らかにすることで、シナプス小胞を持たない”イオンチャネルシナプス”とも呼ぶべき全く新しい化学シナプスの概念を確立した。さらにCALHMチャネルシナプスの新たな機能部位を示唆するデータを得たことは新たな学術領域の萌芽である。