A novel role of adhesion-GPCR in synaptic functions and motor learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kakegawa Wataru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70383718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yuzaki Michisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40365226)
Miura Eriko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10571169)
Motohashi Junko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10407083)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞接着 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / シナプス / 記憶・学習 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, adhesion-type G protein-coupled receptors (ADGRs) have been intensively studied as molecules which regulate synapse integrity and learning & memory in the CNS. ADGR has a unique structure which contains an extracellular N-terminal domain with various types of functional domains, a seven-transmembrane region and an intracellular domain interacting with several signal molecules including G proteins. Despite its unique structure, the mechanisms by which ADGR behaves at synapses have remained unclear. In this study, we demonstrated that a brain-specific angiogenesis inhibitor 3 (BAI3), an ADGR member abundantly expressed at the synapses between climbing fiber (CF) and Purkinje cell in the cerebellum, plays crucial roles in synapse morphology, synaptic plasticity and cerebellar motor learning.