Troponin T replacement can be a new therapy for dilated cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Minamisawa Susumu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40257332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤池 徹  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20647101)
Research Collaborator 久我 和寛
藤本 義隆
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心筋症 / 遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子異常 / 筋原線維 / トロポニン / 突然死 / 乳幼児 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop a radical treatment for juvenile-onset dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) with extremely poor prognosis. We hypothesized that "mutant troponin T can be replaced by overexpression of normal troponin T" and examined it using a juvenile onset DCM model mouse. We aimed to identify signaling molecules and regulatory mechanisms that act in progressive pathogenesis in children. In addition, structural and functional abnormalities of the myocardium in the very early stage of juvenile DCM mice were investigated, We found that the ΔK210-KI mouse is useful as a model for juvenile-onset DCM and is a good model for developing therapy for DCM. This study provided the fundamental basis for development of new DCM therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はトロポニン複合体を筋膜を温存した心筋細胞・組織においても置換可能であるという仮説を、実際の拡張型心筋症モデルを用いて検証する点に学術的特色がある。その検証の結果、ΔK210に由来する心筋細胞のカルシウム感受性低下を是正することが出来、心筋症の構造的・機能的異常を改善し得る可能性がある。また、若年型拡張型心筋症の極めて初期段階での異常を調べることによって、病態悪化に働くシグナル分子や調節機構を同定し、心移植に代わる新たな治療法の開発に繋がる。本研究は心移植が難しく、極めて予後不良である若年型拡張型心筋症への根本的治療法の開発につながり、臨床医学的にも意義深いと考える。