The role of the cell cytoskeleton in the insulin secretion control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Noda Masaharu  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 教授 (60172798)
Research Collaborator SHINTANI Takafumi  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 准教授 (10312208)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / APC2 / 細胞骨格 / 膵β細胞 / 膵島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that Apc2-deficeint mice exhibited a higher glucose-induced insulin secretion compared with wild-type mice. Experiments using isolated islets from Apc2-deificient mice and mouse islet cell line MIN6 revealed that APC2 was not implicated in the regulation of insulin secretion at the β-cell level. We found that APC2 was highly expressed in the nerve fibers projecting to pancreatic islets, which suggested that APC2 may play a role in the regulation of insulin secretion through the autonomic nervous system.