A study on antifungal effect of apple fruit polyphenol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Katsuya Yamada  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40241666)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords真菌 / ポリフェノール / 果実 / 蛍光グルコース / 栄養生理学 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A piece of specimen was cultured after dissecting out from apple fruit, which had been naturally cultivated under a no pesticide-, no fertilizer-condition. Although the specimen had been disinfected from the outside when cultured just after the dissection, fungal spores appeared possibly from the inside of the specimen. Incidentally, an apple fruit polyphenol in exocarp inhibits bacterial sugar metabolism. Bacterial metabolites in turn suppress a sugar transporter of fungi. As such, I hypothesized that apple fruit could well suppress fungi indirectly through regulation of the bacteria with the polyphenol. To test this, I planned to explore the interaction of these microorganisms with fluorescent sugar derivatives. Preliminary experiments, however, revealed that the sugar uptake was too heterogeneous to see with a conventional method, making us to develop a new three-dimensional, multiple angle imaging method. We hope this method will be a tool to elucidate the complex interaction.