Suppressor screening for sleep in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Hiromasa  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授(WPI-IIIS) (90363118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGISAWA MASASHI  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 機構長教授 (20202369)
MIYOSHI CHIKA  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (60613437)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠覚醒 / フォワード・ジェネティクス / リン酸化酵素 / 細胞内シグナル伝達系 / サプレッサースクリーニング / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator conducted a suppressor screening to identify molecules involved in sleep regulation through the SIK3 pathway. We performed whole exosome sequencing to examine the frequency of random point mutations due to ethylnitrosourea dosage. We used SIK3 gene mutant mice of the C57BL/6N strain to induce random mutations and made them crossed with wild-type C57BL/6J females to obtain F1 mice. We examined sleep/wake behavior based on EEG/EMG recording of the F1 generation mice. Since there are many polymorphisms even in the same C57BL/6J or C57BL/6N strains from multiple breeders, we sequenced SNP candidates and created a full SNP panel that is necessary for a linkage analysis. I have been running a suppressor screening for sleep in mice.