The regulatory role of fatty acid metabolism in development of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAMI Yuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70268556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蕨 栄治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
岡田 浩介  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (80757526)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / p62 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪性肝炎 / 遺伝子改変マウス / LPS / 腸内細菌 / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated p62 knockout (p62-KO) mice and demonstrated that these mice developed to simple steatosis in the livers by the obesity induced by hyperphagia. Moreover, we found that p62-KO mice developed to steatohepatitis with severe steatosis, inflammatory and fibrosis in the livers induced by 60% high fat diet (HFD). We supposed the mechanism for the development of steatohepatitis in p62-KO mice fed HFD that p62 influenced free fatty acid (FFA) metabolism and resulted in unbalance between FFA and fatty acyl-CoA in the hepatocytes. Futhermore, deletion of p62 may be related the failure of “lipophagy”, important system for lipid and FFA metabolism. We plan to compare between p62-KO and p62 gene rescued mice in hepatocytes, and p62 knockout hepatocytes and WT hepatocytes. And we will research the detail of mechanism for development of NASH and the contribution of p62 focused on the FA metabolism and lipophagy in the near future.