Underlying mechanisms for induction of hypothermia in homeothermic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sato-Hashimoto Miho  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 研究員 (90381087)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSIRPα / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / 低体温 / LPS / hypothermia / 脳 / 体温調節 / 低体温誘導機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SIRPα KO mice show high sensitivities against LPS treatments, resulted in hypothermia with low doses. In this study, therefore, we focused on the mechanisms underlying LPS-induced hypothermia. After treatments of LPS, the metabolism underwent lower actively in SIRPα KO mice, that is probably caused by strong inflammatory responses in the brain. In addition, hypothermia and immune reflex mediating the vagus nerve might inhibit inflammation in the peripheral organs. Hypothermia found in the systematic inflammatory response is the active response to suppress the excessive inflammation, but it might not be caused by the failure of thermoregulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LPS投与に誘導される低体温は、代謝抑制が原因であることが明らかになったことは本研究の成果である。またSIRPα KOマウスは、脳内のミクログリアが恒常的に活性化した状態にあり、このことが強い低体温の誘導に関わる可能性がある。ミクログリアの活性化は、老齢の動物の脳で見られる特徴と同様であることから、本研究は高齢者に全身性炎症反応が起こった際の体温調節機構を理解する上で重要な知見となるであろう。