Strategy for regulating the gut microbiota for nutritional approach of next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UEBANSO Takashi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 特任助教 (10581829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栄養学 / 代謝 / 腸内細菌叢 / 栄養 / 腸内環境 / プロバイオティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on vitamins among the nutrients whose deficiency is pointed out in Japanese national health nutrition survey etc., and comprehensively analyzed metabolites concentration on B-vitamins (B2, B6, B9, B12) deficient diet fed mice. We found a metabolite whose concentration rises when vitamin deficiency occurs. Since this metabolite is not produced in a state where the intestinal bacterial flora is destroyed, it is considered that at least a part of it is synthesized by intestinal bacteria. In addition, abnormal responsiveness to nutrient deficiency was observed in mice that broke the intestinal bacterial flora. Based on these findings, analyzing metabolic substances of meal components by intestinal bacterial flora likely to not only estimate the dietary ingredients intake, but it is lead to the development of a method of evaluating the host's intestinal environment.