Diagnosis of stress using the microRNA instead of amylase in saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Kinji  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10170086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / ストレス / 唾液腺 / 唾液 / 交感神経 / 性差 / 糖質コルチコイド / 性ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saliva amylase is used as a stress marker, however it is secreted by various taste stimulations without stress, therefore we have a doubt in amylase as a stress marker. I investigated a new diagnostic method using the microRNA of salivary gland and saliva as a stress marker exchange from amylase. It is known that antistress hormone increased when a hypothalamus recognized stress. When mice were administrated to make essential condition of stress, microRNA(miR-141, 21a, 29b) of the salivary gland increased. These three microRNA did not change for the transient strain of the sympathetic nerve by epinephrine administration. Thus, these microRNAs become a marker of the essential stress when the organization collection such as biopsies is possible. On the other hand, it was very difficult to make a diagnosis of stress using the microRNA of saliva of the mouse and Homo sapiens, because of big standard deviation.