Mechanism of food rejection upon amino acid-unbalanced diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Isao  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90292953)
Research Collaborator KAMATA Shotaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摂食拒絶 / 必須アミノ酸 / 非必須アミノ酸 / 拒食症 / 摂食 / アミノ酸 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 行動学 / 栄養学 / 生理学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the physiological correlation between food rejection behavior and serum amino acid (AA) profiles upon single AA-deficient diets in mice. When fed an essential AA-deprived diet, we observed decreased serum levels of the corresponding AA followed by food rejection (although the time of onset differs among the diets). Meanwhile, when fed a non-essential AA-deprived diet, both food rejection and its preceding serum AA level change were not observed. Furthermore, when fed a non-essential cyst(e)ine-deprived diet, normal (wild-type) mice did not show food rejection as well as serum Cys level decrease; however, genetically-engineered mice deficient in Cys biosynthesis (cystathionine gamma-lyase [CSE]-knockout mice) did show those. There results suggest that food rejection upon AA deprivation from diet could occur when serum levels of any proteinogenic AA are declined.