Functional analysis of novel cardiovascular protective factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Hiroaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00235681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 公雄  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80436120)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 大動脈瘤 / 医歯薬学 / 内科系臨床医学 / 循環器内科学 / 分子血管学 / 臨床応用研究 / 基礎医学 / 薬理学一般 / 心血管・血液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted basic and clinical studies on the SmgGDS-mediated protective function of cardiovascular system. In particular, in order to investigate whether SmgGDS secreted extracellularly by statin stimulation has protective effects on vascular endothelium and cardiovascular system, we developed genetically-deficient mice and overexpressing mice in our department. Additionally, we performed in vitro studies on the role of intracellular SmgGDS which promoted Rac1 degradation while extracellular SmgGDS had an important role in suppressing fibroblast proliferation and MMP activities. Finally, in vivo study demonstrated that SmgGDS inhibits the development of thoracic aortic aneurysms and resulting aortic rupture.