Development of a new transgenic mouse model as a platform for the imaging-based drug discovery and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kiyofumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30303639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 教道  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30726310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Taku  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10377426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイメージング創薬 / Npas4 / トランスジェニックマウス / Homer1a / キンドリング / 動物モデル / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2016, to regulate the expression of target genes in a neuronal activity-dependent manner, we created a new transgenic mice line (NPAS4-tTA mice) in which the expression of tTA gene is regulated under the control of Npas4 promoter. We obtained the double transgenic mice following mating with tet0-ChR2-EYFP transgenic mice as a reporter. The double transgenic mice exhibited a high background expression of EYFP in the brain with or without pentylentetrazole (PTZ) treatment.
In 2017, we prepared cyclic AMP response element (CRE)-luciferase expression system using AAV vector. We observed a significant increase in chemiluminescent after cocaine treatment in vivo in the brain of mice expressing the CRE-luciferase gene. As to the functional analysis of target genes of Npas4, we demonstrated that Npas4-Homer1a signal played a role in the regulation of homeostatic scaling in the hippocampus.