Novel system of pharmacological evaluation for the development of neuroprotective drugs based on the regulation of neutrophil phenotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (40240733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Takahiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (50335650)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords好中球 / 脳卒中 / 神経保護 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 薬理学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study established an experimental system to analyze interactions between neutrophils and brain tissues by utilizing HL-60 cells and organotypic rat brain tissue cultures. In this experimental system, neutrophils were found to exhibit pro-inflammatory phenotypes in response to hemorrhagic brain tissue injury. The present study also revealed that inhibition of the production or the actions of leukotriene B4 mitigated pathogenic events associated with intracerebral hemorrhage. Moreover, nicotine, which inhibited neutrophil infiltration in response to putaminal hemorrhage, was found to exert neuroprotective and anti-inflammatory effects on a mouse model of subcortical hemorrhage, suggesting that neutrophil regulation could be a versatile therapeutic strategy for hemorrhagic brain injury.