Development of magnetic antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40305470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣内 史敏  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70252591)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗生剤 / 磁性 / ドラッグデリバリー / 薬理学 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method for evaluating metal material has been applied to pharmaceutical compounds. Accordingly, we have found compounds with strong magnetism, which also has toxicity. With chemical researchers, we have synthesized magnetic compounds with less toxicity. In this research project, we have examined this compound and studied its application for magnetizing antibiotic compounds. We have synthesized ampicillin which has been magnetized by this compounds. We have found that this magnetized ampicillin was indeed weakly magnetic. Our findings suggest that it is feasible to magnetize antibiotics. In the future study it will be needed to evaluate antibiotic activity of magnetized ampicillin and its guided delivery by magnet.