Study of the mechanism of biosynthesis of polysulfurated proteins coupled with translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Takaaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20231798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 重元  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00325333)
井田 智章  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70570406)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質ポリサルファ化 / システインポリスルフィド / システイン-tRNA合成酵素 / 活性イオウ分子種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polysulfur is reactive persulfide species which have extra sulfur atoms in cysteine thiol and cellular proteins contain polysulfur abundantly (protein polysulfuration). In this study, we investigated the translation-coupled mechanism of protein polysulfuration mediated by cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase (CARS) and its biological functions. CARSs from various biological species including bacteria and mammals are found to have cysteine persulfide-producing activity and to be critically involved in protein polysulfuration. Protein polysulfuration is suggested to play important roles in the regulation of cellular function such as mitochondrial morphogenesis.