Identification of deubiquitinases, which regulate inflammatory and immune signaling pathways, and screening for their inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Fuminori  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00212069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酵素 / タンパク質 / 細胞・ 組織 / シグナル伝達 / 生体機能利用 / 免疫学 / バイオテクノロジー / 炎症 / 免疫 / ユビキチン / 酵素阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deubiquitinating enzymes (DUBs) are proteases to antagonize ubiquitin modification system, and human genome encodes ~100 DUBs. In this study, we tried to identify DUBs, which regulate LUBAC- and linear ubiquitination-mediated NF-κB activation pathway. We found that HOIP is predominantly cleaved by caspase upon TNF-α-induced apoptosis. The N-terminal fragment of HOIP binds with DUBs, such as OTULIN and CYLD-SPATA2. In contrast, the C-terminal fragment of HOIP retains NF-κB activity, and linear ubiquitination of NEMO and FADD decreases upon apoptosis. These results indicate that caspase-mediated cleavage of HOIP divides critical functional regions of HOIP, and that this regulates linear (de)ubiquitination of substrates upon apoptosis.