How do cells prepare exocytosis of secretory granules?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Tetsuro  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (00212952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞医科学 / インスリン / 膜輸送と輸送タンパク質 / 生体膜 / 内分泌学 / 糖尿病 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The small GTPase family proteins, Rab, and its effector proteins that bind the GTP form of Rab, are known to regulate intracellular membrane trafficking. Among more than 60 members of mammalian Rab proteins, Rab27 specifically controls regulated secretory pathways. The present study reveals that Rab27 effectors not only controls its own step but also coordinates neighboring steps by binding other Rab proteins. For example, Noc2 binds Rab2 as well as Rab27 to regulate granule maturation and exocytosis, whereas Exophilin-8 that interacts with both Rab27 and Rab3 regulates granule capture within actin networks at the cell periphery and its fusion with the plasma membrane.