Development of a novel method for the identification of ncRNA-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takekawa Mutsuhiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30322332)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA YUJI  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70614973)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非コードRNA / 蛋白質 / 機能性RNA / 核酸 / 細胞 / 生体分子 / バイオテクノロジー / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-coding (nc) RNAs are functional RNA molecules that are transcribed from genomic DNA. Recent studies have demonstrated that various ncRNAs (e.g., miRNAs and lncRNAs) play important roles in the regulation of diverse cellular functions such as cell proliferation, and apoptosis through interacting with specific RNAs or proteins. Furthermore, accumulating evidence showed that abnormal expression of ncRNAs is involved in the etiology of human diseases including cancers. However, the functions of individual ncRNAs remain largely unknown. In this study, we aimed to establish a novel method to identify proteins that selectively bind to a specific ncRNA. For this purpose, we performed several pilot studies using a representative lncRNA, whose binding partners have already been identified. By constructing various expression vectors and optimizing experimental conditions, we succeeded in establishing the novel method. This method will greatly advance our understanding of ncRNAs.