Investigation of kidney microenvironment by cell reconstruction in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Masami  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (70321883)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生 / ジフテリア毒素 / 腎臓 / ヒト化マウス / 細胞再構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By use of the combination of human diphtheria toxin (DT) and its receptor, it is possible to kill the certain cells in vivo. We have succeed to development of transgenic lines to replace host cells to recipient new transgenic mose (Tg) line. We have tried to the combination of ROSA26-iDTR and Ltf (Lactoferrin)-iCre Tg. Ltf is expressed in seminal vesicles, epididymis and epithelial cells of the vas deferens in 60-day-old mature males. Administration of diphtheria toxin in this line made it possible to replace these epithelial cells after sexual maturation. We have succeeded in creating a system that allows xenogeneic cell transplantation using a new DT line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精細管は管状の閉鎖空間で、比較的免疫寛容を受け易い環境を有する。AMH-Treck Tgマウス(GFP KI)や、Ltf/ROSA26-iDTRトランスジェニックマウスに中胚葉系上皮様細胞などの移植条件を決定し、その後、免疫寛容を呈するNODマウスへ遺伝背景のバッククロスすることで、ヒトiPS由来細胞異種細胞の移入しいては、xenotransplantationの確立へと展開させることが可能となる。将来的には、ヒトiPS細胞から腎各種細胞へのin vivo分化系の探索の糸口となり、その結果、社会的意義が大きいと思われる。