Investigation of the transcriptional coregulator involved in crosstalk between histone acetylation and methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nishi Eiichiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30362528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転写コレギュレーター / ヒストン修飾 / 細胞周期 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nardilysin (NRDC) is a metalloendopeptidase of the M16 family and activates ectodomain cleavage of membrane proteins on the cell surface. On the other hand, nuclear NRDC specifically binds to H3K4me2 and controls transcriptional regulation. Analysis of genetically-modified mice revealed that NRDC play important roles in cancer, inflammation and energy metabolism. In the present study, we combined high-throughput chromatin immunoprecipitation-sequencing and RNA-sequencing analyses to achieve the first genome-wide identification of NRDC target genes in immortalized mouse embryo fibroblasts. We found that global H3K9ac and H3K4me2 levels at NRDC-binding promoters were controled and that a set of genes integral to cell cycle maintenance was directly activated by NRDC. Collectively, these results suggest that the NRDC-mediated epigenetic regulation of cell cycle-associated genes is a fundamental component of the biological functions of NRDC.