Development of efficient induction method of human regulatory B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Baba Yoshihiro  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (20415269)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords制御生B細胞 / I型インターフェロン / B細胞 / IL-10 / ヒト / 制御性B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the presence of IL-10 producing B cells (regulatory B cells) that suppress immune diseases and inflammation has been shown. However, "the nature of human regulatory B cells and their differentiation process" are still unknown. To understand these questions, in this study, we examined the gene expression of human regulatory B cells and clarified the gene expression pattern characteristic of this subset. In addition, we identified the precursor cells of human regulatory B cells. We also developed a culture method that can amplify human regulatory B cells efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、B 細胞は自己免疫や炎症を悪化させる要因としてのみ捉えられてきたが、必ずしもそう ではなく、負の制御を行うことが認知されつつある。本研究は、制御性B細胞の特徴づけは本分野に新機軸を与える研究になることが期待される。さらに、ヒト制御性B細胞の実体解明により、新たな疾患診断法への発展が期待される。また、ヒト制御性B細胞の誘導技術は将来の輸注療法や疾患病態の相関を検証する手段を提供すると予想され、免疫や炎症疾患の理解や新しい治療戦略として大きな可能性をもちと思われる。