Novel regulatory mechanisms of the intestinal immunity via the microvilli of intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matozaki Takashi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80252782)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸上皮細胞 / 微絨毛 / 腸管免疫 / チロシンホスファターゼ / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SAP-1, a receptor-type protein tyrosine phosphatase that is specifically expressed in intestinal epithelial cells, likely participates in the regulation of intestinal immunity by controlling the tyrosine phosphorylation level of its ligand CEACAM20. In this study, the regulatory mechanisms of SAP-1/CEACAM20-function and -expression were analyzed in vitro and in vivo. I showed a part of regulatory mechanisms of SAP-1/CEACAM20-mediated intestinal immunity.