Analysis of transcriptional kinetics of synexpression genes in a single cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Yasumasa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70261253)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Takaaki
NAKAHATA Yasukazu
SAKUMURA Yuichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転写 / 発生 / 転写因子 / 同調 / Notch
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In development and morphogenesis of multicellular organisms, many genes are expressed cooperatively, thereby regulating cell growth, differentiation and movement, and forming functional tissues and organs. Thus, detecting several gene expression simultaneously in single cells and analyzing cooperativity between multiple genes are effective for revealing the mechanism of development and morphogenesis, which are regulated by gene networks. We aimed to establish a system for quantifying the transcriptional activity of multiple genes in single cells, using the synchronized gene expression that occurs in the primordium of somites as a model. We successfully detected transcriptional status of two genes in a single nucleus. We also showed that transcription occurs stochastically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで高等生物の発生過程での遺伝子発現の解析は、組織レベルの解析がほとんどであり、1細胞ごとの転写レベルの解析は技術的困難さからほとんどおこなわれていなかった。一方で特定の遺伝子の転写は1細胞あたり2つの遺伝子座のみで起こる現象であるので、ゆらぎが大きい生命現象であることは認識されており、それを示唆するデータも得られている。本研究では同じ転写制御を受ける遺伝子(synexpressions genes:同期発現遺伝子)の1細胞内でのゆらぎを計測しようとする新しい研究である。つまり複数の同期発現遺伝子のゆらぎが同期しているか否かを明らかにしようとする新しい研究である。