Exploration of the possibility of involvement of ectopic meiosis in lethal phenotype of Max knockout embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA AKIHIKO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201993)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 減数分裂 / PRC1 / MAX / MGA / ES細胞 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 異所性減数分裂 / Maxノックアウトマウス / Max / 異所性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germ cells need to disrupt transcription repressing function of PRC1.6 to onset meiosis. In this study, I investigated the molecular bases of impairment of PRC1.6 function. I also tried to examine whether forced disruption of the function of PRC1.6 is accompanied with ectopic onset of meiosis. With these studies, I identified germ cell specific Mga variant which is supposed to disrupt the function of PRC1.6. Furthermore, I observed up-regulation in expression levels of meiosis-related genes in male primordial germ cells by homozygous knockout of Max gene.